Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl

2010-2011 Results

State Tournament

Playoffs

Championship
Winner Score Opponent Score
Hanover 240 South Burlington 180
a
Semifinals
Winner Score Opponent Score
Hanover 240 Champlain Valley 215
South Burlington 240 Middlebury 160
a
Quarterfinals
Winner Score Opponent Score
Hanover 240 Essex 230
Middlebury 300 Rice 215
South Burlington 375 Mt. Anthony 140
a
Medlar Cup final
Winner Score Opponent Score
Mt. Anthony 210 Woodstock 205
a
Medlar Cup semifinals
Winner Score Opponent Score
Mt. Anthony 200 Burlington 150
Woodstock 320 Lamoille 120
a
Medlar Cup quarterfinals
Winner Score Opponent Score
Mt. Anthony 225 Burr and Burton 150
Burlington 185 Mt. Mansfield 175
Lamoille 190 Mt. Abraham 120
Woodstock 225 Lyndon 125
a
Medlar Cup octofinals
Winner Score Opponent Score
Burr and Burton 180 BFA-Fairfax 135
a
First date
Held Jan. 29 at Montpelier High School
All teams played five matches
Advancing to semifinals (5-0): Champlan Valley
Advancing to quarterfinals (all 4-1): Essex, Hanover, Middlebury, Rice, South Burlington
Advancing to Medlar Cup (all 3-2): BFA-Fairfax, Burlington, Burr and Burton, Lamoille, Lyndon, Mt. Abraham, Mt. Anthony, Mt. Mansfield, Woodstock
Note: Rice B was an exhibition team and all of its opponents were credited with wins regardless of the match result.
Winner Score Opponent Score
Champlain Valley 300 Burlington 145
South Burlington 335 St. Johnsbury 95
Mt. Anthony 250 Montpelier 80
Middlebury 330 North Country 65
Rice 125 Mt. Mansfield 80
Rice B 165 Missisquoi 55
Fair Haven 165 BFA-Fairfax 140
Woodstock 185 Thetford 60
Burr and Burton 145 Spaulding 95
Essex 205 Richford 25
Lamoille 150 Enosburg 50
Mount St. Joseph 165 Lyndon 120
BFA-St. Albans 125 Winooski 60
Hanover 355 Mt. Abraham 105
Woodstock 290 Fair Haven 105
Champlain Valley 305 Hanover 255
South Burlington 300 BFA-St. Albans 115
Mt. Anthony 260 Mount St. Joseph 55
Middlebury 225 Lamoille 80
Essex 195 Rice 160
Burr and Burton 135 Missisquoi 65
Mt. Abraham 170 Burlington 165
St. Johnsbury 190 Winooski 75
Lyndon 190 Montpelier 80
Enosburg 110 North Country 60
Mt. Mansfield 255 Richford 15
Rice B 165 Spaulding 125
BFA-Fairfax 260 Thetford 50
Mt. Anthony 265 Burr and Burton 145
Middlebury 255 Essex 210
Champlain Valley 455 Fair Haven 90
South Burlington 355 Woodstock 155
Mt. Abraham 220 Missisquoi 55
Rice 320 St. Johnsbury 100
Lamoille 205 Lyndon 125
Enosburg 115 Mount St. Joseph 100
Mt. Mansfield 170 BFA-St. Albans 140
Hanover 250 Spaulding 125
Burlington 215 BFA-Fairfax 90
Thetford 120 Winooski 90
Rice B 170 Montpelier 135
North Country 115 Richford 100
South Burlington 320 Mt. Anthony 185
Champlain Valley 330 Middlebury 200
Woodstock 180 Burr and Burton 90
Essex 180 Fair Haven 160
Mt. Abraham 165 Enosburg 60
Rice 205 Lamoille 120
Mt. Mansfield 205 St. Johnsbury 175
Hanover 345 Missisquoi 25
Lyndon 165 Spaulding 110
BFA-St. Albans 150 Mount St. Joseph 130
Thetford 145 Montpelier 95
Burlington 215 North Country 55
BFA-Fairfax 175 Richford 70
Rice B 175 Winooski 45
Champlain Valley 255 South Burlington 240
Middlebury 370 Mt. Anthony 160
Essex 200 Woodstock 150
Burr and Burton 120 Fair Haven 115
Rice 230 Mt. Abraham 95
Lamoille 195 Enosburg 135
Hanover 245 Mt. Mansfield 105
St. Johnsbury 125 Missisquoi 70
Lyndon 160 BFA-St. Albans 140
Mount St. Joseph 160 Spaulding 125
Burlington 225 Thetford 90
North Country 115 Montpelier 85
BFA-Fairfax 150 Winooski 105
Rice B 125 Richford 75

Super Regional Play

Northeast Kingdom
Held Oct. 16 at St. Johnsbury Academy
Winner Score Opponent Score
Lamoille 130 St. Johnsbury 70
North Country 60 Lyndon 35
Hanover 150 St. Johnsbury 60
Lamoille 95 Lyndon 10
North Country 65 Lamoille 60
Hanover 80 Lyndon 50
Hanover 105 North Country 20
St. Johnsbury 130 Lyndon 70
St. Johnsbury 95 North Country 45
Hanover 75 Lamoille 60
a
Green Mountain
Held Oct. 29 at Montpelier High School
Winner Score Opponent Score
Champlain Valley A 340 Champlain Valley B 70
Lamoille A 245 Montpelier 85
Spaulding 220 Lamoille B 45
Champlain Valley B 200 Lamoille A 135
Champlain Valley A 400 Montpelier 40
Lamoille A 140 Lamoille B 30
Champlain Valley A 365 Lamoille A 35
Lamoille A 145 Spaulding 105
Montpelier 60 Lamoille B 55
Champlain Valley B 160 Spaulding 140
Spaulding 105 Montpelier 85
Champlain Valley B 215 Lamoille B 30
Champlain Valley B 155 Montpelier 105
Champlain Valley A 440 Lamoille B 5
Champlain Valley A 330 Spaulding 80
a
Chittenden
Held Nov. 5 at Essex High School
Winner Score Opponent Score
Mount Abraham A 140 Essex A 85
South Burlington A 180 Mount Mansfield A 100
Burlington 85 South Burlington B 65
Lamoille 115 Essex B 80
Mount Mansfield B 145 Winooski 30
South Burlington E 215 Mount Abraham B 60
South Burlington D 75 Mount Abraham C 25
Essex C 145 South Burlington C 100
Essex A 130 South Burlington B 110
South Burlington A 185 Burlington 75
Mount Abraham A 125 Mount Mansfield A 105
South Burlington E 75 South Burlington C 60
Lamoille 190 Mount Abraham C 10
South Burlington D 105 Mount Abraham B 80
Essex B 165 Winooski 25
Essex C 145 Mount Mansfield B 120
South Burlington A 260 Mount Abraham A 110
Essex A 190 Burlington 130
South Burlington B 200 Mount Mansfield A 135
Winooski 105 Mount Abraham C 90
Mount Mansfield B 180 South Burlington E 95
Mount Abraham B 130 South Burlington C 65
Essex C 150 Essex B 115
Lamoille 180 South Burlington D 70
Mount Mansfield A 130 Burlington 95
Mount Abraham A 145 South Burlington B 125
South Burlington A 145 Essex A 90
South Burlington D 120 Winooski 45
South Burlington E 135 Essex B 60
Lamoille 250 Mount Abraham B 70
Essex C 270 Mount Abraham C 0
Mount Mansfield B 165 South Burlington C 150
South Burlington A 115 South Burlington B 45
Essex A 170 Mount Mansfield A 50
Mount Abraham A 115 Burlington 60
Mount Mansfield B 185 Mount Abraham B 25
South Burlington C 155 Essex B 90
Lamoille 210 Winooski 5
Essex C 140 South Burlington D 75
South Burlington E 110 Mount Abraham C 55
a
Southern Vermont
Held Nov. 9 at Burr and Burton Academy
Winner Score Opponent Score
Mount Anthony A 235 Burr and Burton 30
Mount Anthony A 200 Mount St. Joseph 55
Mount Anthony A 160 Burr and Burton 65
Mount St. Joseph 180 Burr and Burton 75
Burr and Burton 145 Mount Anthony B 80
Mount Anthony B 80 Mount St. Joseph 60
a
Franklin
Held Nov. 10 at BFA-St. Albans
Winner Score Opponent Score
Burlington A 195 Richford A 20
Enosburg A 95 Missisquoi 15
Burlington B 95 BFA-St. Albans A 65
Richford B 60 Enosburg B 50
BFA-St. Albans B 90 BFA-Fairfax 70
Burlington A 170 Missisquoi 35
Enosburg A 90 Richford A 50
BFA-St. Albans A 90 Richford B 70
BFA-St. Albans B 125 Burlington B 115
BFA-Fairfax 150 Enosburg B 60
Burlington A 95 Enosburg A 25
Missisquoi 90 Richford A 35
BFA-St. Albans A 110 Enosburg B 25
Burlington B 130 BFA-Fairfax 115
BFA-St. Albans B 145 Richford B 35
Burlington A 105 BFA-St. Albans A 65
Burlington B 105 Richford A 90
Richford B 75 Missisquoi 70
BFA-St. Albans B 180 Enosburg B 90
BFA-Fairfax 125 Enosburg A 70
Burlington A 150 Richford B 50
BFA-St. Albans A 185 Richford A 25
BFA-Fairfax 175 Missisquoi 55
Burlington B 165 Enosburg B 90
BFA-St. Albans B 145 Enosburg A 95
a
Connecticut Valley
Held Nov. 21 at Hanover High School
Winner Score Opponent Score
Fair Haven B 70 Fair Haven C 50
Hanover 180 Woodstock A 170
North Country 120 Woodstock B 110
Fair Haven A 280 Fair Haven C 75
Woodstock A 200 Fair Haven B 30
Thetford 125 Fair Haven C 45
Fair Haven A 100 Fair Haven B 55
Thetford 75 North Country 35
Woodstock A 135 Fair Haven A 80
Hanover 260 Fair Haven B 20
Woodstock A 290 Thetford 35
North Country 110 Thetford 85
Hanover 225 Woodstock B 70
Woodstock A 175 North Country 65
Fair Haven A 90 Hanover 75
Thetford 70 Fair Haven B 40
Woodstock A 260 Fair Haven C 20
Hanover 165 North Country 80
Woodstock B 115 Fair Haven C 40
Woodstock A 165 Fair Haven A 50
Woodstock B 80 Thetford 70
Match results from one game room were not reported.
a
Addison
Held Dec. 10 at Champlain Valley Union High School
Winner Score Opponent Score
Champlain Valley A 275 Essex A 85
Burlington 120 Fair Haven A 25
Middlebury 225 Mt. Abraham A 30
South Burlington A 205 Mt. Anthony 25
South Burlington B 180 Spaulding 55
Rice Memorial A 125 Mt. Mansfield 90
Champlain Valley B 155 Mt. Abraham B 20
Essex B 185 Fair Haven B 10
Rice Memorial B 125 Fair Haven D 20
Champlain Valley C 60 Mt. Abraham D 10
Champlain Valley D 60 Mt. Abraham C 55
Fair Haven C 115 Essex C 80
Champlain Valley A 255 Burlington 110
South Burlington B 115 Mt. Abraham A 100
Middlebury 275 Fair Haven A 35
South Burlington A 185 Spaulding 80
Mt. Anthony 200 Rice Memorial A 145
Essex A 200 Mt. Mansfield 120
Champlain Valley B 130 Fair Haven B 120
Essex B 135 Rice Memorial B 70
Champlain Valley C 135 Fair Haven D 35
Champlain Valley D 160 Mt. Abraham B 90
Fair Haven C 145 Mt. Abraham D 55
Essex C 130 Mt. Abraham C 75
South Burlington A 195 Rice Memorial A 125
Mt. Mansfield 200 Spaulding 140
Mt. Anthony 225 Essex A 165
Champlain Valley A 415 Mt. Abraham A 85
Middlebury 275 Burlington 90
South Burlington B 255 Fair Haven A 35
Champlain Valley B 195 Fair Haven D 100
Fair Haven B 125 Mt. Abraham D 70
Essex B 190 Mt. Abraham B 85
Champlain Valley C 140 Fair Haven C 110
Essex C 165 Champlain Valley D 140
Rice Memorial B 175 Mt. Abraham C 130
Champlain Valley A 330 Middlebury 235
Mt. Abraham A 160 Fair Haven A 50
South Burlington B 225 Burlington 120
South Burlington A 305 Mt. Mansfield 80
Rice Memorial A 215 Essex A 125
Mt. Anthony 265 Spaulding 110
Champlain Valley B 220 Rice Memorial B 80
Essex B 175 Fair Haven D 65
Mt. Abraham B 170 Fair Haven B 150
Essex C 215 Champlain Valley C 120
Mt. Abraham C 120 Fair Haven C 55
Champlain Valley D 235 Mt. Abraham D 25
Champlain Valley A 285 Fair Haven A 15
South Burlington B 185 Essex A 65
Burlington 180 Mt. Abraham A 175
South Burlington A 370 Middlebury 115
Mt. Anthony 150 Mt. Mansfield 130
Rice Memorial A 130 Spaulding 70
Essex B 170 Champlain Valley B 150
Mt. Abraham B 105 Rice Memorial B 85
Fair Haven B 115 Fair Haven D 45
Champlain Valley C 210 Mt. Abraham C 50
Essex C 120 Mt. Abraham D 35
Champlain Valley D 100 Fair Haven C 85

Other Tournaments

Sue Pasco Opening Tournament
Held September 25, 2010 at Essex High School, Essex Junction, Vt.
South Burlington won the title, with Champlain Valley finishing second.
Overall results.

Quest for the Nest tournament
Held Oct. 23, 2010 at Lyndon State College, Lyndon Center, Vt.
South Burlington won the title, with Hanover finishing second.
Overall results.

Pre-Holiday Academic Tournament IV
Held Dec. 3, 2010 at South Burlington High School, South Burlington, Vt.
Champlain Valley won the title, beating South Burlington in the fianl.
Overall results.

Fall Knowledge Master Open
Held in Dec. 8, 2010 by computer at schools around the world
Vermont Scholars' Bowl teams results (rank out of 627 participants):
119. Hanover, 182 correct, 1369 points
260. Essex, 159 correct, 1208 points
335. Mt. Abraham, 149 correct, 1120 points
363. BFA-Fairfax, 152 correct, 1093 points
481. Spaulding, 140 correct, 966 points
522. Mt. Mansfield, 141 correct, 922 points
530. Montpelier, 134 correct, 905 points
580. Thetford, 133 correct, 810 points
618. Richford, 120 correct, 648 points

Vermont NAQT Championship
Held Feb. 11, 2011 at Spaulding High School, Barre, Vt.
Champlain Valley won the title, beating South Burlington in the fianl.
Overall results.

NAQT National Championship Tournament
Held May 28-29, 2011 at Atlanta, Ga.
Champlain Valley went 8-5 and reached the third round of the playoffs
Hanover went 6-5 and reached the playoffs
Woodstock went 4-7 and reached the small-school playoffs
South Burlington A went 5-5 and South Burlington B was 3-7
Overall results.


back to Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl home page
Copyright 2011, Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl