Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl

2007-2008 Results  

State Tournament

Playoffs

Championship
Winner Score Opponent Score
Hanover
370 Essex 210
a
Semifinals
Winner Score Opponent Score
Essex
255 Rice
200
Hanover
330
Champlain Valley
230
a
Play-in round
Winner Score Opponent Score
Hanover 320 South Burlington 185
a
A Bracket winners' qualification round
Winner Score Opponent Score
Champlain Valley
375 Middlebury 170
Essex
345 Mt. Mansfield
215
a
A Bracket losers' qualification round
Winner Score Opponent Score
Hanover
395 Middlebury 165
Rice Memorial
285
Mt. Mansfield 215
a
A Bracket relegation round
Winner Score Opponent Score
Hanover
295 Burlington 215
Rice Memorial
300
Harwood
265
a
A Bracket first round
Winner Score Opponent Score
Mt. Mansfield
305 Burlington 235
Middlebury
300
Harwood
230
Essex
350 Hanover
335
Champlain Valley
345 Rice Memorial
230
a
Medlar Cup final
Winner Score Opponent Score
South Burlington
270 Lamoille 200
a
Medlar Cup semifinals
Winner Score Opponent Score
Lamoille 225 Missisquoi 200
South Burlington
340 Spaulding 130
a
Medlar Cup quarterfinals
Winner Score Opponent Score
Missisquoi 210 Milton 170
Spaulding
245 BFA-St. Albans 210
Lamoille
220 Montpelier 120
South Burlington
275 Burr and Burton
205
a
Medlar Cup second round
Winner Score Opponent Score
Montpelier 255 Winooski 125
Missisquoi
245
Lyndon
190
Burr and Burton
285 Mt. Abraham
145
South Burlington
235 St. Johnsbury
130
Spaulding 260 Fair Haven 120
Lamoille
win
Mt. Anthony
forfeit
Milton
225
Enosburg
220
BFA-St. Albans 235 Lake Region 105
a
Medlar Cup first round
Winner Score Opponent Score
Montpelier 285 Bellows Falls 190
Mt. Abraham
340 North Country 65
Fair Haven
190 BFA-Fairfax 180
South Burlington
290 Oxbow 230

Regional Play

Addison
Winner Score Opponent Score
Middlebury
245 Mt. Abraham
215
Champlain Valley
495
Fair Haven
75
Mt. Abraham
205 Fair Haven 60
Champlain Valley
460 Mt. Abraham
90
Champlain Valley
390 Middlebury 235
Middlebury
290
Fair Haven
60
Middlebury
315
Mt. Abraham
250
Champlain Valley
455
Mt. Abraham
150
Champlain Valley
435
Fair Haven
95
Middlebury
270
Fair Haven
120
Champlain Valley
395
Middlebury
195
Mt. Abraham
245
Fair Haven
95
a
Champlain
Winner Score Opponent Score
Colchester 295 Essex 275
Mt. Mansfield 280 Milton 180
Mt. Mansfield 325 Colchester 150
Essex 180 Milton 160
Colchester 305 Milton 165
Mt. Mansfield 195 Essex 175
Mt. Mansfield
375
Milton
110
Essex
255
Colchester
140
Essex
260
Milton
135
Mt. Mansfield
255
Colchester
205
Essex
290
Mt. Mansfield
225
Colchester
260
Milton
120
a
Connecticut Valley
Winner Score Opponent Score
Hanover 255 Bellows Falls 145
Bellows Falls
225 Oxbow 200
Hanover 280 Oxbow
130
Bellows Falls
240
Oxbow
185
Hanover
355
Bellows Falls
165
Hanover
290
Oxbow
165
Woodstock forfeited all its regional matches.
a
Franklin
Winner Score Opponent Score
BFA-Fairfax
235 Richford 130
Missisquoi 190 Richford 180
Enosburg
180 Missisquoi 135
BFA-St. Albans
300
BFA-Fairfax 75
BFA-St. Albans
310 Enosburg 130
BFA-St. Albans
190
Richford
110
Enosburg
135
Richford
100
BFA-St. Albans
300
Missisquoi
45
BFA-Fairfax
145
Missisquoi
145
Enosburg
180
BFA-Fairfax
130
a
Green Mountain
Winner Score Opponent Score
Lamoille 200 Montpelier 120
Harwood 210 Spaulding 200
Harwood 210 Lamoille 185
Spaulding 165 Montpelier 110
Lamoille 160 Spaulding 150
Harwood 200 Montpelier 135
Harwood
280
Montpelier
145
Harwood
270
Spaulding
175
Spaulding
200
Lamoille
145
Lamoille
175
Montpelier
140
Spaulding
175
Montpelier
150
Harwood
190
Lamoille
150
a
Metro
Winner Score Opponent Score
Burlington 360 Winooski 70
Rice Memorial 350 South Burlington 185
South Burlington 230 Winooski 35
Rice Memorial 260 Burlington 210
Rice Memorial 400 Winooski 45
South Burlington 320 Burlington 235
Burlington
230
South Burlington
145
Rice Memorial
330
Winooski
60
South Burlington
240
Winooski
100
Rice Memorial
305
Burlington
265
Burlington
340
Winooski
70
Rice Memorial
455
South Burlington
135
Burlington beat South Burlington 7-2 in tiebreaker match for second place.
a
Northeast Kingdom
Winner Score Opponent Score
St. Johnsbury 315 Lake Region
105
Canaan
130 North Country 115
St. Johnsbury
265 Lyndon
130
Lake Region 65
Canaan 55
Lyndon
235 North Country 75
St. Johnsbury
305
Canaan
30
North Country
145
Lake Region
120
Lyndon
165
Canaan
50
St. Johnsbury
215
North Country
115
Lyndon
180
Lake Region
85
a
Southern Vermont
Winner Score Opponent Score
Mt. Anthony
295 Black River 95
Burr and Burton
255 Black River 80
Mt. Anthony 220 Burr and Burton 145
Mt. Anthony
200
Mt. St. Joseph
50
Burr and Burton
215
Mt. St. Joseph
110
Mt. Anthony
215
Black River
75
Burr and Burton
215
Black River
90
Mt. St. Joseph
210
Burr and Burton
170
Black River
140
Mt. St. Joseph
115
Burr and Burton
245
Mt. Anthony
160
Mt. St. Joseph
170
Black River
100
Mt. Anthony
265
Mt. St. Joseph
80

Other Tournaments

Sue Pasco Opening Tournament
Held September 29, 2007 at Essex High School, Essex Junction, Vt.
Champlain Valley won the title, defeating Hanover in the final match.
Preliminary-round results. Playoff results.

Hanover Round Robin
Held October 28, 2007 at Hanover High School, Hanover, N.H.
Phillips Exeter defeated Hanover in the final. Burlington and Spaulding were semifinalists.

Brown University HS Invitational
Held December 1, 2007 at Brown University, Providence, R.I.
Burlington went 8-5 and finished fourth in a 10-team field.
 
Fall Knowledge Master Open
Held December 5, 2007 at schools around the world
  Hanover was the top scoring Vermont school
 
Pre-Holiday Academic Tournament
Held December 7, 2007 at South Burlington High School, South Burlington, Vt.
Mt. Mansfield won the title, defeating Champlain Valley in the final match.
Preliminary-round results. Complete results.
 
MIT Beaver Academic Tournament
Held March 1, 2008 at Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Mass.
Champlain Valley went 7-4 and finished second in the 18-team field.
Complete results.

Vermont NAQT Championship
Held March 21, 2008 at Spaulding High School, Barre, Vt.
Champlain Valley won the title, defeating South Burlington in the final match.
Complete results.

Bulldog High School Academic Tournament
Held March 29, 2008 at Yale University, New Haven, Conn.
Burlington A went 5-3 and reached the octofinals. Burlington B was 3-5.

Spring Knowledge Master Open
Held April 23, 2008 at schools around the world
  Champlain Valley was the top scoring Vermont school

Goldfish National Tournament
Held April 30, 2008 at schools across the country
Champlain Valley A tied for ninth in scoring and placed 16th in head-to-head

Panasonic Academic Challenge
Held June 8-10, 2008 at Disney's Contemporary Resort, Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Team Vermont consisted of Champlain Valley's Eli Goldberg and Max Keve, Essex's Will Begley and Brendan Farmer, Rice's Judy Contompasis and Lamoille's Margaret Lund
Round 1: Vermont 265, Tennessee 155, Iowa 123
Semifinal round: South Carolina 247, California 224, Oklahoma 189, Wyoming 180, Vermont 165


back to Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl home page
Copyright 2008, Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl